English  |  Español  |  Français  |    |    | 
 
A PROPOS DE LA SOUS-COMMISSION
Composition
Bureau
Sessions précédentes
Règlement intérieur
Groupes de travail
Forum Social
Brochure sur la Sous-Commission (2005)
ACTUALITES

Infos presse
Communiqués de presse

LIENS

Conseil des droits de l'homme
Assemblée générale
Commission des droits de l'homme
ODS (Documents de l'ONU)
Nations Unies
Recherche OHCHR

Sous-Commission de la promotion et de la protection des droits de l'homme

Composition

Note: The year given against the names of the Sub-Commission members and alternates represents the year when the term of office expires. With the assumption, by the Human Rights Council, of the Sub-Commission and its existing mandates, working groups and other mechanisms, pursuant to General Assembly resolution 60/251, and in view of the short and procedural nature of its sixty-second session, the Commission on Human Rights did not hold elections for the 13 Sub-Commission members and their alternates whose terms of office were to expire in 2006 (see paragraph 7 above). Pursuant to its decision 2006/102, by which the Council decided to extend exceptionally for one year, subject to the review to be undertaken in conformity with Assembly resolution 60/251, the mandates and mandate-holders of the Sub-Commission, those members and their alternates, if any, will continue to exercise their functions during this period. Their names are therefore reflected in the list below.

No.
Members/Membres/Miembros
Term expires in
Mandat expirant le
Su mandato expira en

1

Mr. Miguel Alfonso Martínez
(Cuba/Cuba/Cuba)
Mr. Juan Antonio Fernández Palacios*

2008

2

Mr. Gudmundur Alfredsson
(Iceland/Islande/Islandia)
Mr. Jakob Möller*

2008

3

Mr. José Bengoa
(Chile/Chili/Chile)

2006

4

Mr. Gáspár Bíró
(Hungary/Hongrie/Hungría)

2008

5

Mr. Marc Bossuyt
(Belgium/Belgique/Bélgica)

2008

6

Mr. Shiqiu Chen
(China/Chine/China)
Mr. Xinsheng Liu *

2006

7

Mr. Mohammed Habib Cherif
(Tunisia/Tunisie/Túnez)
Mr. Habib Achour

2008

8

Ms. Chin Sung Chung
(Republic of Korea/République de Corée/República de Corea)
Ms. Ji-ah Paik*

2008

9

Mr. Emmanuel Decaux
(France/France/Francia)
Ms. Michèle Picard*

2006

10

Mr. Rui Baltazar Dos Santos Alves
(Mozambique/Mozambique/Mozambique)
Mr. Cristiano Dos Santos *

2006

11

Mr. El-Hadji Guissé
(Senegal/Sénégal/Senegal)

2006

12

Ms. Françoise Jane Hampson
(United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni/Reino Unido)

2006

13

Mr. Vladimir A. Kartashkin
(Russian Federation/Fédération de Russie/Federación de Rusia)
Mr. Oleg S. Malguinov*

2006

14

Ms. Kalliopi Koufa
(Greece/Grèce/Grecia)
Mr. Nikolaos Zaikos*

2006

15

Ms. Iulia-Antoanella Motoc
(Romania/Roumanie/Rumania)
Ms. Victoria Sandru-Popescu *

2008

16

Ms. Florizelle O'Connor
(Jamaica/Jamaïque/Jamaica)

2006

17

Mr. Paulo Sérgio Pinheiro
(Brazil/Brésil/Brasil)
Ms. Marília Sardenberg Zelner Gonçalves*

2006

18

Ms. Lalaina Rakotoarisoa
(Madagascar/Madagascar/Madagascar)

2006

19

Mr. David Rivkin
(United States of America/Etats-Unis d'Amérique/Estados Unidos de América)
Mr. Lee A. Casey *

2008

20

Mr. Ibrahim Salama
(Egypt/Egypte/Egipto)
Mr. Amani Kandil

2008

21

Mr. Abdul Sattar
(Pakistan/Pakistan/Pakistán)
Khalid Aziz Babar *

2006

22

Mr. Soli Jehangir Sorabjee
(India/Inde/India)

2006

23

Mr. Janio Iván Tuñón Veilles
(Panama/Panama/Panamá)
Ms. Carmina Casis Crespo

2008

24

Ms. N.U.O Wadibia-Anyanwu
(Nigeria/Nigéria/Nigeria)
Ms. Christy Ezim Mbonu*

2008

25

Ms. Halima Embarek Warzazi
(Morocco/Maroc/Marruecos)

2008

26

Mr. Yozo Yokota
(Japan/Japon /Japón)
Ms. Yoko Hayashi*

2008

* Alternate/Suppléant/Suplente

 
58EME SESSION DE LA SOUS-COMMISSION
INFORMATIONS POUR LES PARTICIPANTS
Pour tous les participants
Pour les ONG
CONTACTEZ-NOUS
Accréditation
Réservation des salles
OHCHR NGO Liaison Officer
 
Plan du site  Contactez-nous