English  |  Espa˝ol  |  Franšais  |    |    | 
 
ABOUT THE SUB-COMMISSION
Membership
Bureau
Previous sessions
Rules of procedure
Working groups
Social Forum
Leaflet on the Sub-Commission (2005)
NEWS AND RECENT DEVELOPMENTS

Media Centre page
Press releases

LINKS

Human Rights Council General Assembly
Commission on Human Rights
UN Official Documents-ODS
United Nations
OHCHR search

Sub-Commission on the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights

In-sessional working groups

Regional group/
Groupe Regional/
Grupo Regional
Minorities/
Minorités/
Minorías
Transnational Corporations/
Sociétés transnationales/
Empresas transnacionales
Administration of justice/
Administration de la justice/
Administración de la Justicia
Detailed principles and guidelines concerning the promotion and protection of human rights when combating terrorism

Africa/
Afrique/
África

Mr. Mohamed Habib Cherif
Ms. Christy Ezim Mbonu (alternate)

Mr. El-Hadji Guissé

Ms. Lalaina Rakotoarisoa

Mr. Ibrahim Salama

Asia/
Asie/
Asia

Mr. Soli Jehangir Sorabjee
Mr. Abdul Sattar (alternate)

Ms. Chin-Sung Chung

Mr. Yozo Yokota

Mr. Shiqiu Chen

Eastern Europe/
Europe orientale/
Europa oriental

Mr. Vladimir Kartashkin
Ms. Sandru-Popescu (alternate)

Mr. Gáspár Bíró

Ms. Antoanella-Iulia Motoc

Mr. Gáspár Bíró

Latin America/
Amérique latine/
América Latina

Mr. José Bengoa
Ms. Florizelle O’Connor (alternate)

Mr. Alfonso-Martínez

Mr. Janio Ivan Tuñón Veilles

Ms. Sardenberg Zelner Gonçalves (alternate member of the Sub-Commission)

Western Europe/
Europe occidentale/
Europa occidental

Mr. Gudmundur Alfredsson
Ms. Kalliopi Koufa (alternate)

Mr. Gudmundur Alfredsson

Ms. Françoise Jane Hampson

Ms. Kalliopi Koufa

 

58th SUB-COMMISSION

Documentation
Agenda as adopted
Timetables
Orders of the day
Decisions, Resolutions and Chairperson's statement
Speeches
Sub-Commission extranet page

INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPANTS
For all participants
For NGOs
CONTACT US
Accreditation
Room reservations
NGO Liaison Officer

 
Site map  Contact us