Sub-Commission on the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights
List of Members and alternates of the Sub-Commission on the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights (2006)
Note: The year given against the names of the Sub-Commission members and alternates represents the year when the term of office expires. With the assumption, by the Human Rights Council, of the Sub-Commission and its existing mandates, working groups and other mechanisms, pursuant to General Assembly resolution 60/251, and in view of the short and procedural nature of its sixty-second session, the Commission on Human Rights did not hold elections for the 13 Sub-Commission members and their alternates whose terms of office were to expire in 2006. Pursuant to its decision 1/102, the Council decided to extend exceptionally for one year (i.e. until June 2007), subject to the review to be undertaken in conformity with Assembly resolution 60/251, the mandates and mandate-holders of the Sub-Commission. The information below, including the indication regarding the terms of mandates of members, is therefore listed for information purposes.
With the adoption of resolution 5/1, the Council decided to establish the Human Rights Council Advisory Committee to function as a think-tank for the Council and work at its direction. Elections to the new subsidiary body of the Council will take place in March 2008.
No. |
Members/Membres/Miembros |
Term expires in
Mandat expirant le
Su mandato expira en
|
1 |
Mr. Miguel Alfonso Martínez
(Cuba/Cuba/Cuba)
Mr. Juan Antonio Fernández Palacios* |
|
2 |
Mr. Gudmundur Alfredsson
(Iceland/Islande/Islandia)
Mr. Jakob Möller* |
|
3 |
Mr. José Bengoa
(Chile/Chili/Chile) |
|
4 |
Mr. Gáspár Bíró
(Hungary/Hongrie/Hungría) |
|
5 |
Mr. Marc Bossuyt
(Belgium/Belgique/Bélgica) |
|
6 |
Mr. Shiqiu Chen
(China/Chine/China)
Mr. Xinsheng Liu *
|
|
7 |
Mr. Mohammed Habib Cherif
(Tunisia/Tunisie/Túnez)
Mr. Habib Achour |
|
8 |
Ms. Chin Sung Chung
(Republic of Korea/République de Corée/República de Corea)
Ms. Ji-ah Paik* |
|
9 |
Mr. Emmanuel Decaux
(France/France/Francia)
Ms. Michèle Picard* |
|
10 |
Mr. Rui Baltazar Dos Santos Alves
(Mozambique/Mozambique/Mozambique)
Mr. Cristiano Dos Santos * |
2006 |
11 |
Mr. El-Hadji Guissé
(Senegal/Sénégal/Senegal) |
|
12 |
Ms. Françoise Jane Hampson
(United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni/Reino Unido) |
|
13 |
Mr. Vladimir A. Kartashkin
(Russian Federation/Fédération de Russie/Federación de Rusia)
Mr. Oleg S. Malguinov* |
|
14 |
Ms. Kalliopi Koufa
(Greece/Grèce/Grecia)
Mr. Nikolaos Zaikos* |
2006 |
15 |
Ms. Iulia-Antoanella Motoc
(Romania/Roumanie/Rumania)
Ms. Victoria Sandru-Popescu * |
|
16 |
Ms. Florizelle O'Connor
(Jamaica/Jamaïque/Jamaica) |
2006 |
17 |
Mr. Paulo Sérgio Pinheiro
(Brazil/Brésil/Brasil)
Ms. Marília Sardenberg Zelner Gonçalves* |
|
18 |
Ms. Lalaina Rakotoarisoa
(Madagascar/Madagascar/Madagascar) |
2006 |
19 |
Mr. David Rivkin
(United States of America/Etats-Unis d'Amérique/Estados Unidos de América)
Mr. Lee A. Casey * |
|
20 |
Mr. Ibrahim Salama
(Egypt/Egypte/Egipto)
Mr. Amani Kandil |
|
21 |
Mr. Abdul Sattar
(Pakistan/Pakistan/Pakistán)
Khalid Aziz Babar * |
|
22 |
Mr. Soli Jehangir Sorabjee
(India/Inde/India) |
|
23 |
Mr. Janio Iván Tuñón Veilles
(Panama/Panama/Panamá)
Ms. Carmina Casis Crespo |
|
24 |
Ms. N.U.O Wadibia-Anyanwu
(Nigeria/Nigéria/Nigeria)
Ms. Christy Ezim Mbonu* |
|
25 |
Ms. Halima Embarek Warzazi
(Morocco/Maroc/Marruecos) |
|
26 |
Mr. Yozo Yokota
(Japan/Japon /Japón)
Ms. Yoko Hayashi* |
|
* Alternate/Suppléant/Suplente |
|