English  |  Espa˝ol  |  Franšais  |    |    | 
 
In this section
Sessions
Bureau
Membership
Working Groups
Social Forum
Rules
Documents
Press Releases

The Commission on Human Rights
Sub-Commission on the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights - Membership / Membres / Miembros
2004 - 2008

Note: The year given against the names of the Sub-Commission members and alternates represents the year when the term of office expires; the terms of office expire upon election of members of the Sub-Commission at the sixty-second (2006) session or at the sixty-fourth (2008) session of the Commission on Human Rights.

No.
Members/Membres/Miembros
Term expires in
Mandat expirant le
Su mandato expira en

1

Mr. Miguel Alfonso Martínez
(Cuba/Cuba/Cuba)
Mr. Juan Antonio Fernández Palacios*

2008

2

Mr. Gudmundur Alfredsson
(Iceland/Islande/Islandia)
Mr. Jakob Möller*

2008

3

Mr. José Bengoa
(Chile/Chili/Chile)

2006

4

Mr. Gáspár Bíró
(Hungary/Hongrie/Hungría)

2008

5

Mr. Marc Bossuyt
(Belgium/Belgique/Bélgica)

2008

6

Mr. Shiqiu Chen
(China/Chine/China)
Mr. Xinsheng Liu *

2006

7

Mr. Mohammed Habib Cherif
(Tunisia/Tunisie/Túnez)
Mr. Habib Achour

2008

8

Ms. Chin Sung Chung
(Republic of Korea/République de Corée/República de Corea)
Ms. Ji-ah Paik*

2008

9

Mr. Emmanuel Decaux
(France/France/Francia)
Ms. Michèle Picard*

2006

10

Mr. Rui Baltazar Dos Santos Alves
(Mozambique/Mozambique/Mozambique)
Mr. Cristiano Dos Santos *

2006

11

Mr. El-Hadji Guissé
(Senegal/Sénégal/Senegal)

2006

12

Ms. Françoise Jane Hampson
(United Kingdom/Royaume-Uni/Reino Unido)

2006

13

Mr. Vladimir A. Kartashkin
(Russian Federation/Fédération de Russie/Federación de Rusia)
Mr. Oleg S. Malguinov*

2006

14

Ms. Kalliopi Koufa
(Greece/Grèce/Grecia)
Mr. Nikolaos Zaikos*

2006

15

Ms. Iulia-Antoanella Motoc
(Romania/Roumanie/Rumania)
Ms. Victoria Sandru-Popescu *

2008

16

Ms. Florizelle O'Connor
(Jamaica/Jamaïque/Jamaica)

2006

17

Mr. Paulo Sérgio Pinheiro
(Brazil/Brésil/Brasil)
Ms. Marília Sardenberg Zelner Gonçalves*

2006

18

Ms. Lalaina Rakotoarisoa
(Madagascar/Madagascar/Madagascar)

2006

19

Mr. David Rivkin
(United States of America/Etats-Unis d'Amérique/Estados Unidos de América)
Mr. Lee A. Casey *

2008

20

Mr. Ibrahim Salama
(Egypt/Egypte/Egipto)
Mr. Amani Kandil

2008

21

Mr. Abdul Sattar
(Pakistan/Pakistan/Pakistán)
Khalid Aziz Babar *

2006

22

Mr. Soli Jehangir Sorabjee
(India/Inde/India)

2006

23

Mr. Janio Iván Tuñón Veilles
(Panama/Panama/Panamá)
Ms. Carmina Casis Crespo

2008

24

Ms. N.U.O Wadibia-Anyanwu
(Nigeria/Nigéria/Nigeria)
Ms. Christy Ezim Mbonu*

2008

25

Ms. Halima Embarek Warzazi
(Morocco/Maroc/Marruecos)

2008

26

Mr. Yozo Yokota
(Japan/Japon /Japón)
Ms. Yoko Hayashi*

2008

* Alternate/Suppléant/Suplente

 
© OHCHR 1996-2011 Site map  Contact us